PROGRAM

Jan 21, 2016 (Thursday)

09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:00 Tea and coffee served
10:00-10:15 Welcome address: Frank Eisenhaber, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
Session 1: Bioinformatics and Biomedical Informatics
10:15-10:45 Statistical assessment for untangling higher‐order genotype‐phenotype connections
Sese Jun, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
10:45-11:15 Computational approaches to identifying regulatory modules in cancer
Hyunju Lee, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea
11:15-11:35 Unraveling the northwestern pakistani genome for clinical and evolutionary inference
Muhammad Ilyas, Harvard Medical School, US
11:35-13:00 Lunch
Session 2: Functional and Comparative Genomics
13:00-13:30 Translating research to the clinic and beyond
Pauline Ng, Genome Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
13:30-13:50 Coarse‐grained form factors accurately reproduce small angle X‐ray scattering profiles from all‐atom models
Dudu Tong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
13:50-14:10 Engineering of core promoter regions enables the construction of constitutive and inducible promoters in Halomonas sp.
Tingting Li, Peking University, China
14:10-14:40 Coffee Break
Session 3: Integrative Omics
14:40-15:10 Molecular delineation of two major oncogenic pathways governing
invasive ductal breast cancer development
Vladimir Kuznetsov, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
15:10-15:30 Quantitative model for RNA–DNA interactome prediction
Wongsurawat Thidathip, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
15:30-15:50 PIPE: An effective interaction tree kernel approach for extracting protein‐protein interaction passage from biomedical literature
Yung‐Chun Chang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
15:50-16:10 High‐throughput population genetics analysis of FAT10 oncogene
Sim Cheng Teck, Clement, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Sponsors’ Talk
16:10-16:30 Agilent Technologies

Jan 22, 2016 (Friday)

09:00-09:30 Registration
09:30-10:15 Tea and coffee served
Session 4: Network and Computational Biology
10:15-10:45 A robust and programmable oscillator in synthetic NFκB signaling pathway
Ping Wei, Center for Quantitative Biology, Peking University, China
10:45-11:15 Beyond differential expression ‐ from static network analysis to integrative
Chen-Ching Lin, Institute of Biomedical Informatics, National Yang Ming University of Taiwan, Taiwan
11:15-11:35 Automatic extraction of miRNA‐target interactions from the literature with Principle‐based approach
Nai‐Wen Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
11:35-13:00 Lunch
Session 5: Biomolecular Modelling and Design
13:00-13:30 Causality and energetics of allosteric communication through the glasses of structure‐based statistical mechanical model
Igor Berezovsky, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore
13:30-14:00 Metabolite‐centric flux analysis for rational design and engineering of microbes
Dong‐Yup Lee, Bioprocessing Technology Institute, A*STAR & National University of Singapore, Singapore
14:00-14:20 Network‐assisted analysis of virulence and antibiotic‐resistance systems in Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Chan Yeong Kim, Yonsei University, Korea
14:20-14:50 Coffee Break
Poster session
14:50-16:20 Poster
2 mins’ talk for each poster
Lightning Talk
16:20-16:25 Metatranscriptomics analysis reveals microbial diversity and functional composition in the wheat rhizosphere
Ratna Prabha, ICAR‐National Bureau of Agriculturally Important Microorganisms, INDIA
16:25-16:30 Improved comprehensive coverage of the plant metabolome
Mouli Das, Machine Intelligence Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, INDIA
16:30-16:35 Recognition of pathway‐related named entities from biomedical literature based on conditional random fields
Yu‐Yan Lo, National Central University, Taiwan
16:35-16:40 Detection of SNPs associated with experimental evolution using parameter estimation of Wright‐Fisher model
Yasuhiro Kojima, University of Tokyo, Japan
Networking
16:40-17:10 “Live” with speakers
17:10-17:25 Closing remark: Lee Hwee Kuan, Bioinformatics Institute, A*STAR, Singapore

POSTER

  • The poster panel is 2.25 * 1m (Portrait). We recommend a A0 size (1.189 * 0.841m, Portrait).
  • Please put up your poster on 21‐Jan, at lunch time (11:35‐13:00) and remove it on 22‐Jan afternoon around 4:20 pm. Any remaining posters will be disposed by the organizers.
  • We will provide Velcro Hooks for putting up posters.
P01 Gangadhar BHM and Raghvendra Kumar Mishra Enhanced tolerance of transgenic potato plants over‐expressing non‐specific lipid transfer protein‐1 (StnsLTP1) against multiple abiotic stresses
P02 Xiaomin Ma, Hu Meng and Luhua Lai Allosteric sites and orthosteric sites are highly correlated in motion
P03 Yuchao Xia, Minghua Deng and Ruibin Xi SVmine improves structural variation detection by integrative mining of predictions from multiple algorithms
P04 Jinn‐Jy Lin, Feng‐Yu Wang, Tzi‐Yuan Wang and Wen‐Hsiung Li Characterization of G‐protein coupled receptors in fish genomes through rule‐based approach
P05 Dasom Bae, Ayoung yun, Sangyoung Lee, Heonjong Han and Insuk Lee Network based identification of key factors in osteogenesis and chondrogenesis
P06 Jun Wang, Hao Li and Minghua Deng Inferring Gene‐Disease Associations by Integrating eQTL GWAS and Protein‐Protein Interactions
P07 Jianqiang SUN, Rie SHIMIZU ‐INATSUGI, Hugo HoĬuis, Kentaro SHIMIZU, Angela Hay, Kentaro K. SHIMIZU and Jun SESE Expression analysis of time‐series RNA‐seq data for Cardamine species allotriploid
P08 Smita P. Pilla, Babu R and Ranjit P. Bahadur Molecular recognition in proteasome assembly
P09 Huipeng Neo, Shanshan Ji, Federico Torta, Anne Bendt, Cynthia Chee, Yee Tang Wang, Amit Singhal, Gennaro De Libero and Markus Wenk Human Plasma Lipidome Variations in Active Tuberculosis
P10 Heonjong Han, Dasom Bae, Sangyoung Lee, A Young Yun and Insuk Lee Identification of key factors of osteogenesis using human transcriptional regulatory network
P11 Cheng‐Yu Hou, Wen‐Chi Lee, Hsiao‐Chun Chou and Ho‐Ming Chen Footprints of ribosomes and exon junction complexes are widespread in RNA degradome
P12 Wan‐Ling Chiu and Yu‐Hsuan Shao Usage of Wearable Devices for Recording Self‐ Monitoring of Blood Glucose Among Prediabetes Patients
P13 Hiroshi Miyake and Hisanori Kiryu Probabilistic model to detect consensus subsequence and local structure in RNA set
P14 Yutaro Konta and Hisanori Kiryu Estimating the process of cancer progression with Wright‐Fisher model
P15 Tomohiro Murase and Masahiro Kasahara Optimizing the Sequencing Depth for GemCode Plaƞorm
P16 Walt Y.L. Wu, Austin W.T. Chiang, Ting Wang and Ming‐Jing Hwang A Heterogeneous Biological Data Integrating Approach to Understanding HCV Infection
P17 Chien‐Yun Lee, Ming‐Jie Chang, Wen‐Hao Lin and Hui‐Chih Hung PAD4 regulates cellular polyamine production through citrullinating the negative regulator antizyme
P18 Yu‐Chieh Liao and Hsin‐Hung Lin An automated metagenome binning tool
P19 Bo‐Han Hou, Ruei‐Yuan Su, Wen‐Chi Lee, Shu‐I Lin and Ho‐Ming Chen Genome‐wide identification of graft‐transmissible small RNA using heterografts between Solanaceous species
P20 Ya Fen Liu, Emily Chia‐Yu Su and Hong‐Jie Dai Mobile Health Applications to Effectively Monitor and Control Type II Diabetes
P21 Kokoro Ueki, Kazuya Sumikoshi, Shugo Nakamura, Koji Kadota and Kentaro Shimizu A refinement method for the binding site prediction using Hidden Markov Random Field
P22 Teppei Nakano, Yoshimi Arima and Hideyuki Saya Understanding Cell‐Cell Interactions in Heterogeneous Tumors
P23 Di Pan, Shivshankar Umashankar, Amit Rai, Peter Benke, Vinay Kumar Mcs, Vamsidhar Gangu, Megha Rai and Sanjay Swarup Integrative omics approach to understand resource partitioning strategies in Microcystis aeruginosa, a Bloom‐Forming Cyanobacteria
P24 Kyungsoo Kim and Insuk Lee Constructing coexpression network using RNAseq data
P25 Satoshi Hiraoka, Asako Machiyama, Minoru Ijichi, Kentaro Inoue, Kenshiro Oshima, Masahira Hattori, Susumu Yoshizawa, Kazuhiro Kogure and Wataru Iwasaki Genomic and metagenomic analysis of microbes in a soil environment affected by the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake Tsunami
P26 Koji Ishikawa, Koji Makanae and Hisao Moriya Perturbed stoichiometry of complex subunits is circumvented by protein‐level dosage compensation
P27 Xiaoran Chai, Shawn Hoon, Mei Hui Liu, E Shyong Tai and Sujoy Ghosh A systems biology of insulin resistance: transcriptome analysis, alternative splicing detection, coexpression networks and eQTL mapping in fatty acid loaded skeletal muscle cultures from insulin‐sensitive and insulin‐resistant individuals
P28 Yunzhi Wang Genome‐wide identification of antiviral and proviral host factors in medaka ES cells
P29 Yi‐Yun Cheng, Yun‐Fang Huang, Tsyr‐Yan Dharma Yu and Ping‐Chiang Lyu Role of Drosophila Memory Related Fatty Acid Binding Protein on Transporting Fatty Acids
P30 Yi‐Shian Peng, Chia‐Wei Tang, Po‐Jen Chang, Hong Chang, Yi‐Yun Peng, Li‐Ching Wu, Shu‐Lin Guo and Hoong ‐Chien Lee Aging and Alzheimer’s disease connections derived from dysregulation and comorbidity networks suggest new counteractions and treatments
P31 Veerabrahma Pratap Seshachalam and Hui Km Regulatory networks of hepatocellular carcinoma in TCGA data for the main etiologic factors: hepatitis B virus, hepatitis C virus, alcoholic consumption and non‐alcoholic fatty liver